Monday, July 26, 2010

Malaysia Visa Requirements & Application Procedures Eligibility

Malaysia Visa Requirements and Application Procedures Eligibility

In order to travel safely around Malaysia, citizens are issued with visas. A visa is a document that allows foreign people to stay in another country for a specific duration of time.

Who will require a Visa?
Denizens of the following countries will require a visa in order to enter into Malaysia:    

Afghanistan
Angola
Bangladesh
Bhutan
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cameroon
Central African Republic
China
Colombia
Comoros
Congo Republic
Cote D'ivoire
Djibouti
Equatorial Guinea Eritrea
Ethiopia
Ghana
Guinea-Bissau
Hong Kong
India
Liberia
Mali
Mozambique
Myanmar
Nepal
Niger
Nigeria
Pakistan
Rwanda
Serbia & Montenegro
Sri Lanka
Taiwan
Western Sahara.


Citizens of the following countries do not require visa for stay up to a period of 90 days:

Albania
Algeria
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Belgium
Bosnia-Herzegovina Brazil
Croatia
Cuba
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Kyrgyzstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyz Republic
Lebanon
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Morocco
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Peru
Poland
Qatar
Romania
St Marino
Saudi Arabia
Slovakia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
UAE
UK
US
Uruguay
 
Required necessary documents:

Necessary documents required by foreigners to apply for a visa are:
•    Original passport
•    2 photocopies of passport
•    Completely filled visa application form with 2 photocopies
•    Recent passport size photographs
•    Onward and return air ticket with Xerox copies
•    Sufficient money for intended duration of stay

Time required for issuing a visa:

Issuing a Malaysian visa is quick, easy and hassles free. People can receive their visas within one day of submission.

Costs involved in issuing a visa:
The costs involved in issuing a Malaysian visa can vary according to the type of visa issued and by the nationality of individual. Issuing a Malaysian visa can cost £20.

Validity of visa:
Malaysian Visa is normally valid up to 1 to 3 months period. Visitors can also apply for extension of validity.

Note: Foreigners willing to travel to Malaysia must contact nearest Malaysian embassy for the latest visa forms and other terms and conditions.

Tags: Malaysian Visa Requirements and Procedures Malaysian Visa Application Procedures Malaysian Visa Application Process Malaysian Visa Process Malaysian Visa Embassy Malaysian Visa Eligibility How to apply for Malaysian Visa? Where to apply for Malaysian Visa Malaysian Visa Documents Malaysian Visa Service Malaysian Travel Visa Malaysian Business Visa Malaysian Employment Visa Malaysia Visa Requirements and Procedures

1 comment:

Steffi said...

Heya¡­my very first comment on your site. ,I have been reading your blog for a while and thought I would completely pop in

and drop a friendly note. . It is great stuff indeed. I also wanted to ask..is there a way to subscribe to your site via

email?

Australian visa for UK citizens